GDPR Privacy & Cookies Policy

 

Verve Living, located at 15 Walcot Buildings  London Road  Bath  BA1 6AD is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of all visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data you provide, or that we may collect from you whilst you visit our site, and how we use cookies on this website.

If you have any questions regarding your personal data, please phone or text Verve Living on 07785 332536 or email gdpr@verveliving.uk.  Please send written requests to the above address.

Verve Living may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, so you should check it from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.  This policy is effective 1st May 2018.

 

Information we may collect

 

In the course of maintaining our website, we may collect and process the following data:

 

* Information regarding your use of our site, including details of your visits, such as pages viewed and the resources you access.  Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. It is statistical data that does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

 

* Information you provide voluntarily.  For example, when you register for information or make an enquiry.

 

* Information you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

In the course of conducting our business with you, we gather and use certain information about individuals.  These may include clients, suppliers, business contacts, and other people with whom we have a relationship or may need to contact in the course of conducting our business.  This information may include:

  • Names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses

  • Proposals, quotations, drawings, images, plans, surveys, dimensions and design specifications

  • Property information to facilitate deliveries

  • Samples, fabrics, materials, furniture, accessories

  • Routes for delivery and installation

  • Client preferences, e.g. types of samples/product/services/materials required

  • Associated financial records, e.g. purchase orders, delivery notes and invoices.

 

We store data for the statutory minimum periods required by law.

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide to us in any other way.  At present this is fairly limited but as this could change, please be aware we may collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history.  We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.  We may also collect personally identifiable information including name, email, payment details [Including credit card details], comments, feedback, reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How we collect information

When you make an enquiry via our website, or as part of our sales process, or subscribe to our mailing list, we collect the personal information you provide. This is mainly your name and email address but on occasions will include your address and telephone number. 

We collect data obtained at the point of any enquiry, whether online, over the telephone or in person and only with your expressed agreement.  This can be a verbal, but documented, agreement if we take the information in person.  If we collect personal data online, you will have to acknowledge and agree we can hold and process your details in the manner specified.

We will only use your personal information for the specific reasons stated above.

 

Why we collect such personal information

We use your personal information to supply you with products, samples, quotations and other services you have requested.  We also use these details to understand your needs and how we can continually improve the services we provide. 

 

We do not market to you indirectly and never share your data with others to use for their marketing communications. 

 

We collect personal and non-personal information only for the following purposes:

 

  1. To communicate with you in respect of your enquiry

  2. To make appointments and discuss delivery / your order / your project details

  3. To share project-related information with you

  4. To send you pdf files, emails, digital attachments, images and samples you have requested.

  5. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal information that we may use to provide and improve our respective services 

  6. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

We keep your contact information and details of your project on file so we can continue to offer you assistance and after-care in the future, unless you ask us not to.

 

How we store, use, share and disclose site visitors' personal information

Verve Living is committed to ensuring all personal data is stored securely. 

We do not share your personal data with third parties without first seeking your permission.  Subject to receiving your permission, we may share the following information with third parties, e.g. delivery agents, contractors and suppliers:-

 

  1. First name

  2. Last name

  3. Company name

  4. Email address

  5. Postal address and postcode

  6. Telephone number/s

  7. Digital or hard copies of your product or interior design/project plans

 

To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we adhere to appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures, such as password protection, to safeguard and secure any information we collect online.  We store paper and hard copy documentation in securely locked facilities accessible by management only.

We acknowledge our obligation to comply with GDPR and have the necessary control measures in place. 

 

How we communicate with our site visitors

We may contact you to discuss your project, deliveries, resolve a dispute, collect fees or monies owed or to send important updates about Verve Living , or as otherwise necessary to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you.  For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, or postal mail.

 

Use of Cookies

 

A cookie is a small file stored on a user’s computer, usually used to track their movements and actions on a website.  Cookies provide information about the computer a visitor uses.  

Cookies contain a small amount of data about a website and the user.  They help provide a personalised experience for the user upon return trips.  Both the web server or user’s computer can access cookies.

Where appropriate, we may use cookies to gather information about your computer to assist us with improvements to our website.  For example, by enabling us to monitor those pages you find useful and those you do not. 

Our cookies help us to:

  • Make our website work as you would expect

  • Remember your settings during and between visits

  • Improve the speed/security of the site

  • Personalise our site to you to help you find what you need

  • Continuously improve our website for your convenience

 

We may use the cookie to gather information about your general internet use.  Such cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. 

 

A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.  It is statistical data that does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

 

Granting us permission to use Cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies.  This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If the settings on your software you are using to view this website (your browser) accept cookies, we consider this and your continued use of our website an indication of your permission to proceed. 

Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, but if you do so, our site may not work as you might expect.

 

Analytics cookies

We use cookies to compile anonymous visitor statistics, such as how many people have visited our website, the technology they use (e.g. Mac or Windows - which helps to identify when our site is not working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, pages they visit etc.  This aids the continuous improvement of our website and tells us, on an anonymous basis, how people reached our site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have visited before.

 

Examples of cookies our website may use include:

Cookie name                                               Life span                                 Purpose

svSession                                                     Permanent                             Creates activities and BI

hs                                                                  Session                                    Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}             Session                                    Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}           Session                                    Security

nlbi_{ID}                                                        Persistent cookie                   Security

XSRF-TOKEN                                              Persistent cookie                   Security

smSession                                                  Two weeks                              Identify logged in site members

 

Note:

 

Third-party or ecommerce apps may use cookies not listed in the above table.  For example, videos embedded in our pages may use a cookie to gather anonymous statistics on how you arrived there and any videos viewed.

 

Google Analytics, the Google service. which measures the effectiveness and efficiency of the website, also stores cookies.

 

Enabling these cookies is not essential for the website to work but will provide you with a better browsing experience.

 

You can use Chrome's built-in cookie view to check which cookies these platforms use.  Click Secure next to the URL bar, then click cookies.  Be sure to view your site in incognito mode, so your browser does not detect your own cookies also.

 

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish.  You can do this within the “settings” section of your computer.  For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

 

Use of Your Information

 

We use the personal information you provide to supply you with products, quotations, designs, samples and other services you have requested from us.  We also use these details to understand our clients and how we can continually improve our services and products. 

 

We may pass on your data to our subcontractors so they can carry out services you have requested, such as the delivery of requested samples or your products.  We never share your data for others to use for their marketing communications. 

 

We may also use your information for one or more of the following purposes:

 

  • To provide information you request from us relating to our products or services.

 

  • To provide additional information relating to other products we feel may be of interest to you, but only if you have provided consent to receive such information from us.

 

  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products we may provide.

 

 

Storing Your Personal Data

 

In operating our website, we may need to transfer data we have collected from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing.  By providing us with your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.  We do our utmost to ensure we take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is stored securely.

 

Our website and servers use RapidSSL SSLCertificates to offer secure communications by encrypting all data to and from the site and storage on our servers.  RapidSSL has checked and verified the site's registered domain name.  No one can read or access data transmitted.

However, the transmission of information via the internet is not totally secure, so such information could be intercepted.  As we cannot guarantee the security of data you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

 

How long we keep your data

Verve Living stores data for a period of time to allow provision of support following completion of your project.  We record and store all purchases, installations and works completed against a client’s record for as long as required to fulfil projects and contracts.  We will delete personal data for clients not purchasing items after five years.

 

Disclosing Your Information

 

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

 

* In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

 

* Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

 

* To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

 

Your Rights

The GDPR is underpinned by eight important principles. These include:

  • The right to be informed through this Privacy Statement

  • The right of access to the data that is held on you

  • The right to rectification of any information held

  • The right to erasure of any information held

  • The right to restrict processing through the preferences set up on

  • The right to data portability - this allows clients to request the information collected in a usable format free of charge

  • The right to object

  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

 

 

Third Party Links

 

Occasionally we may include links to third parties on this website.  Where we provide a link, it does not mean we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. We advise reviewing the site’s privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

Access to Information

 

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access any information we hold about you.  

 

Change of details

We endeavour to ensure all personal data held in relation to an individual is as up to date and accurate as possible.  Please notify gdpr@verveliving.uk  of any significant changes to important information, such as contact details, we hold for you.

Withdrawal of consent

If you no longer want us to process your data, please email gdpr@verveliving.uk or send a letter to 15 Walcot Buildings  London Road  Bath  BA1 6AD .

 

Contacting Us

 

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at gdpr@verveliving.uk

Thank you 

© 2019 Verve Living ~ Interior Furniture & Home Styling store in Bath    5 Burton Street. Bath  BA1 1BN   Tel/text: 07785 332536

View our GDPR Privacy & Cookies Policy